Mn Judicial Branch Logo
Find Court
    
   

Judicial Council
In this section:

 

Home > Court Administration > Judicial Council >

Membership

The Minnesota Judicial Council is composed of 25 members. Fourteen are members by virtue of their office:

  • The Chief Justice, who serves as Chair
  • The Chief Judge of the Court of Appeals
  • The Chief Judges of the Judicial Districts
  • The Minnesota District Judges Association President
  • The State Court Administrator (non-voting member)

Eleven members are appointed. Terms for appointed members are three years:

  • One Associate Justice, appointed by the Chief Justice
  • Five at-large judges appointed by the Chief Justice, three of whom must be district court judges
  • One at-large appointment from within the Judicial Branch, by the Chief Justice (non-voting member)
  • Three Judicial District Administrators chosen by the Judicial District Administrators (non-voting member)
  • One Court Administrator chosen by the Court Administrators (non-voting member)

Name

Position

Term Ends

Lorie S. Gildea (Chair)
Supreme Court

Ex officio - Chief Justice

-

Edward Cleary
Court of Appeals

Ex officio - Chief Judge

-

Terrence Conkel
First District

Ex officio - Chief Judge

-

Teresa Warner
Second District

Ex officio - Chief Judge

-

Jeffrey Thompson
Third District

Ex officio - Chief Judge

-

Peter Cahill
Fourth District

Ex officio - Chief Judge

-

Brad Walker
Fifth District

Ex officio - Chief Judge

-

Shaun Floerke
Sixth District

Ex officio - Chief Judge

-

John Scherer
Seventh District

Ex officio - Chief Judge

-

Donald Spilseth
Eighth District

Ex officio - Chief Judge

-

Kurt Marben
Ninth District

Ex officio - Chief Judge

-

John Hoffman
Tenth District

Ex officio - Chief Judge

-

Kevin Mark
First District

Ex officio - MDJA President

-

Jeffrey G. Shorba
State Court Administration

Ex officio - State Court Administrator

-

G. Barry Anderson
Supreme Court

Appointed by Chief Justice

June 30, 2015

Shari Schluchter
Ninth District

Appointed by Chief Justice

June 30, 2017

James Florey (Vice Chair)
Sixth District

Appointed by Chief Justice

June 30, 2015

Krista Martin
Tenth District

Appointed by Chief Justice

June 30, 2017

Jeannice Reding
Fourth District

Appointed by Chief Justice

June 30, 2016

Thomas Pugh
First District

Appointed by Chief Justice

June 30, 2015

Dawn Torgerson
State Court Administration

Appointed by Chief Justice

June 30, 2016

Jerry Winter
First District

Appointed by District Administrators

June 30, 2016

Paul Maatz
Ninth District

Appointed by District Administrators

June 30, 2017

Michael Moriarity
Tenth District

Appointed by District Administrators

June 30, 2015

Carol Renn
Dakota County

Appointed by Court Administrators

June 30, 2017