Mn Judicial Branch Logo
Find Court
    
   

Home > Appellate Courts > Clerk of Appellate Courts >

Supreme Court Appeal Panel

Click to subscribe

The Supreme Court Appeal Panel (SCAP) is defined by Minnesota Statues, Chapter 253B.19. There are currently two panels processing petitions. Hearing schedules are subject to change. Questions should be directed to the Court Information Office at 651-297-5532.

Hearings are held at the Dakota County Northern Service Center, 1 West Mendota Road, West St. Paul, unless otherwise noted.

  PANEL 1

  PANEL 2

October 10, 2014

9:00 Half Day Hearing - Joshua McLean,
AP13-9076
1:00 Half Day Hearing - Dennis Steiner
AP12-9084

 

October 31, 2014

9:00 Half Day Hearing (Washington County
Courthouse
) - Bradley McHorse
AP13-9034

October 17, 2014

9:00 Full Day Hearing - Jon Brewer
AP12-9060

 

 

November 7, 2014

9:00 Half Day Hearing (Ramsey County
Courthouse, 131B)
 - Darrin Rick
AP14-9018

 CANCELLED

 

 

November 21, 2014

9:00 Full Day Hearing (Ramsey County
Courthouse
) - Christopher Coker,
AP07-9007
9:00 Half Day Hearing (Washington County
Courthouse
) - Rodney Heginger,
AP14-9014 CANCELLED
1:00 Half Day Hearing (Washington County
Courthouse
) - John Guy,
AP14-9023

 

October 27, 2014 - October 31-2014

9:00 Full Day Hearings - Thomas Duvall
AP13-9058
(Dakota County Judicial Center, Hastings)

CANCELLED

 

 

December 12, 2014

9:00 Half Day Hearing (Washington County
Courthouse
) - Robert Emmerich,
AP13-9083
1:00 Half Day Hearing (Washington County
Courthouse
) - Anthony Musser
AP14-9032

November 3, 2014 - November 5, 2014

9:00 Full Day Hearings - Thomas Duvall,
AP13-9058
(Dakota County Judicial Center, Hastings)

CANCELLED

 

January 9, 2015

9:00 Half Day Hearing (Washington County
Courthouse
) - Delbert Tucker
AP14-9061
1:00 Half Day Hearing (Washington County
Courthouse
) - Peter Lonergan
AP14-9039

November 7, 2014

9:00 Half Day Hearing - Tanner Westphal,
AP14-9007
1:00 Half Day Hearing - Raymond Parson,
AP13-9059


 

January 16, 2015

9:00 Half Day Hearing (Washington County
Courthouse
) - Matthew Edwards
AP14-9058

November 14, 2014

9:00 Half Day Hearing - Kimmy Kennedy,
AP13-9017
1:00 Half Day Hearing - Ryan Johnson,
AP13-9059

 

January 23, 2015

9:00 Half Day Hearing (Washington County
Courthouse
) - Paul Michael
AP13-9088
1:00 Half Day Hearing (Washington County
Courthouse
) - Thomas Jack
AP14-9041

 

November 18, 2014

9:00 Full Day Hearing - Crawford Wilson
AP14-9021

 

January 30, 2015

9:00 Half Day Hearing (Washington County
Courthouse
) - Kristjan Gislason
AP13-9085
1:00 Half Day Hearing (Washington County
Courthouse
) - George Chamberlain
AP14-9025

 

November 21, 2014

9:00 Half Day Hearing - Andrew Chonis,
AP14-9009 CANCELLED
1:00 Half Day Hearing - Eric Gates,
AP13-9061

 

February 27, 2015

9:00 Half Day Hearing (Washington County
Courthouse
) - Kenneth Daywitt
AP14-9016

December 5, 2014

9:00 Half Day Hearing - Joseph Harju
AP14-9031

 

March 6, 2015

9:00 Half Day Hearing (Washington County
Courthouse
) - George Chamberlain
AP14-9025

December 12, 2014

9:00 Half Day Hearing - Gregory Sorenson
AP14-9050
1:00 Half Day Hearing - Wayne Averett
AP14-9042

 

 

December 19, 2014

9:00 Half Day Hearing - Ronald Van Voorhees,
AP13-9066
1:00 Half Day Hearing - Wayne Averette
AP14-9042 

 

 

January 9, 2015

9:00 Half Day Hearing - Charles Ashman
AP14-9040
1:00 Half Day Hearing - James Denny
AP14-9005

 

 

January 16, 2015

9:00 Half Day Hearing - Jeffrey Holmgren
AP12-9079
1:00 Half Day Hearing - Tony Blaylock
AP14-9035

 

 

February 6, 2015

9:00 Half Day Hearing - Benjamin Gissendanner
AP14-9034
1:00 Half Day Hearing - James Fries
AP14-9045

 

 

February 13, 2015

1:00 Half Day Hearing - Marion Owens
AP13-9094

 

 

February 20, 2015

9:00 Half Day Hearing - David Gamble
AP14-9036
1:00 Half Day Hearing - Nathaniel Robinson
AP14-9071