Mn Judicial Branch Logo
Find Court
    
   

Home > Programs and Services > Children's Justice Initiative > Trainings and Conferences >

Right from the Beginning: Permanency Planning 2013

GENERAL INFORMATION

Conference Brochure
Conference Agenda
Continuing Education Credits
Conference Planning Committee and Faculty
CHECKLISTS and BENCHCARDS

Checklist: Babies Can't Wait

Timeline: From Removal to Permanency

BenchCards: Engaging Fathers

BenchCards: Identifying Fathers

Benchcard: NCTSN Benchcard for Trauma-Informed Judge

 
PLENARY SESSION PRESENTATIONS AND MATERIALS
 
Welcome and Overview of Conference
* Hon. Michelle Dietrich, Assistant Chief Judge, 5th Judicial District
VIDEO (4 minutes)
 
Why Focus on Trauma in Concurrent Permanency Planning?
Hon. Lorie S. Gildea, Chief Justice, Minnesota Supreme Court
Lucinda Jesson, Commissioner, Minnesota Department of Human Services
VIDEO (25 minutes) (Note: The reference to commencement of NorthStar in 2014 is incorrect - it should be 2015)
 
Concurrent Permanency Planning:  Using a Trauma Lens to Engage Families and Improve Child Wellbeing Right from the Beginning
* Kristine Buffington, MSW, LISW-S, Clinical Consultant Valko & Assoc., Toledo, Ohio
VIDEO (90 minutes)
 
Using a Trauma Lens in Developing, Implementing, and Reviewing the Out-of-Home Placement Plan:  Key Stakeholder Roles
* Facilitator:  Hon. Michelle Dietrich, Assistant Chief Judge, 5th Judicial District
* Anne Gueinzius, Children’s Law Center of Minnesota
* Hon. Mark Ireland, Ramsey County District Court
* Janine LePage, Crow Wing County Attorney’s Office
* Alex Miller, 5th District Guardian Ad Litem Program
* Jessica Ryan, Bluedog, Paulson & Small
* Leslie Yunker, Dakota County Social Services
* Patricia Zenner,  Zenner Law Office
VIDEO (66 minutes)
 
Interstate Compact on Placement of Children (ICPC)
* Mical Peterson, Minnesota Department of Human Services
VIDEO (10 minutes)
 
Adoption Assistance
* Melissa Sherlock, Minnesota Department of Human Services
VIDEO (10 minutes) (Note: this presentation starts at 00:11)
 
Emergency Placement with Relatives and Licensing Relatives for Foster Care
* Deb Beske Brown, Minnesota Department of Human Services
VIDEO (10 minutes) (Note: this presentation starts at 2:22)
 
Lessons from the Bench: CJI Judges Advise Stakeholders What They Need to Make Decisions about Child Safety, Permanency, and Wellbeing
* Facilitator: Hon. John Rodenberg, Minnesota Court of Appeals
* Hon. Michelle Dietrich, Lyon County, 5th Judicial District
* Hon. Kevin Eide, Carver County, 1st Judicial District
* Hon. Michelle Lawson, Clay County, 7th Judicial District
* Hon. Gerald Seibel, Stevens County, 8th Judicial District
VIDEO (45 minutes)
 
BREAKOUT SESSION PRESENTATIONS AND MATERIALS
 
Preserving Connections:  Relative Involvement
* Deb Beske Brown, Minnesota Department of Human Services
* Samantha Gemberling, Wolf, Rohr, Gemberling & Allen, PA.
* Geoff Hjerleid, Olmsted County Attorney’s Office
VIDEO (60 minutes)
 
Ensuring Involvement of Fathers
* Nancy Jones, Hennepin County Attorney’s Office
* Kevin McTigue, Hennepin County Human Services and Public Health Department
VIDEO (60 minutes)
 
The “New” Permanency Progress Review Hearing for ALL Children 
* Ann Ahlstrom, State Court Administrator’s Office
VIDEO (60 minutes)
 
 
Working with Tribes and Permanency in Indian Country
* Melissa George-Humphrey, White Earth Band Indian Child Welfare & Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe Descendent.
* Candace LaGou, Red Lake Family and Children’s Services
* Rebecca McConkey Greene, Attorney, White Earth Band of Ojibwe
* Lisa Pollak, Fond du Lac Family Services
* Ted Waukey, Mille Lacs Band Family Services
 
Youth in Foster Care Ages 16 to 21:  Addressing Trauma, Building Connections, and Achieving Permanency
* Melissa Sherlock, Minnesota Department of Human Services
VIDEO (60 minutes)