Mn Judicial Branch Logo
Find Court
    
   

Home > Appellate Courts > Court of Appeals > Court of Appeals Opinions >

Court of Appeals Unpublished Opinions

IMPORTANT NOTICE

Appellate Courts will begin transmitting all notices, orders, and opinions electronically.

Beginning no later than July 1, 2011, the appellate courts will send notices, orders, opinions and correspondence related to pending cases to attorneys in those cases by e-mail rather than postal mail.  All attorneys with pending appellate cases who have not already registered an e-mail address should do so immediately.  Unrepresented parties with pending appellate cases may also participate in this e-notification system by registering an e-mail address.  Please go to http://www.mncourts.gov/?page=156 for instructions how to register your e-mail address. 



UNPUBLISHED OPINIONS FILED MONDAY 
DECEMBER 22, 2014.

Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 480A.08, subd. 3 (2012)

 

 

 1.        A14-1320
            Terrylou Cripe-Scherek, Relator vs. MNKase LLC, Respondent, Department of
            Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
            Affirmed.  Chief Judge Edward J. Cleary.
            Department of Employment and Economic Development.

2.         A14-0895
            In re:  Guardianship of the Estate of David Tracy Platz, Jr.
            Affirmed.  Judge Randolph W. Peterson.
            Stearns County District Court, Hon. Judge Andrew R. Pearson.

3.         A14-0186
            Rotary Systems, Inc., Appellant, vs. TomoTherapy Incorporated, Respondent,
            Dynamic Sealing Technologies, Inc., Respondent.
            Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.  Judge Randolph W. Peterson.
            Anoka County District Court, Hon. Sean C. Gibbs.

4.         A14-0011
            Jay T. Nygard, Appellant, vs. Patrick Walsh, et al., Respondents.
            Affirmed.  Judge Randolph W. Peterson.
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Susan N. Burke.

5.         A14-0901
            Restore House, Inc., Appellant, vs. Helga Township, Respondent.
            Affirmed.  Judge Kevin G. Ross.
            Hubbard County District Court, Hon. Richard A. Zimmerman.

6.         A13-2251
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dana James McEachern, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Kevin G. Ross.
            Crow Wing County District Court, Hon. Richard A. Zimmerman.

7.         A14-1232
            State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Brittney Dominique McKinney, Respondent.
            Reversed and remanded.  Judge Heidi S. Schellhas.
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Judge Pamela G. Alexander.

8.         A14-0471
            Keith Travis, Relator, vs. Wal-Mart Associates, Inc., Respondent, Department of
            Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
            Affirmed.  Judge Heidi S. Schellhas.
            Department of Employment and Economic Development.

9.         A13-1974
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Moses Gum Benjamin, Appellant.
            Reversed and remanded.  Judge Heidi S. Schellhas.
            Olmsted County District Court, Hon. Judge Jodi L. Williamson.

10.       A14-0762
            Terence Jerome Wilson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota,         
            Respondent.
            Affirmed.  Judge Francis J. Connolly.
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Tamara G. Garcia.

11.       A14-0405
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Stephen Mendez, Appellant.
            Reversed.  Judge Michelle A. Larkin.
            Ramsey County District Court, Hon. Rosanne Nathanson.

12.       A14-0209
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. George Howland Jackson, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Michelle A. Larkin.
            Ramsey County District Court, Hon. Judith  M. Tilsen.

13.       A14-0442
            Amaal Mohammed Shire, Respondent, vs. Minneapolis Public Housing Authority,
            Appellant, Lester L. Hall, et al., Respondents.
            Reversed.  Judge Larry B. Stauber, Jr.
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Judge Mel I. Dickstein.

14.       A14-0295
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jennifer Lynn Humphrey, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Larry B. Stauber, Jr.
            McLeod County District Court, Hon. Terrence E. Conkel.

15.       A13-2329
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy Denzel Cross, Appellant.
            Affirmed; motion denied.  Judge John R. Rodenberg.
            Ramsey County District Court, Hon. Lezlie Ott Marek.

16.       A13-2322
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Manuel Hernandes Ayala, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge John R. Rodenberg.
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Robert M. Small.

17.       A14-1012
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Patrick William Carey, Appellant.
            Affirmed; motion granted.  Judge Margaret H. Chutich.
            Ramsey County District Court, Hon. Shawn M. Bartsh.

18.       A14-0709
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeremy Allen Hible, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Margaret H. Chutich.
            Sherburne County District Court, Hon. Mary A. Yunker.

19.       A14-0696, A14-0705
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Draveetray Lyrell Williams, Defendant
            (A14-0696), Lawrence Craig Ogris, Defendant (A14-0705),
            Midwest Bond, LLC, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Margaret H. Chutich.
            Ramsey County District Court, Hon. Judith  M. Tilsen.

20.       A14-0453
            Keith Allen Halland, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
            Reversed and remanded.  Judge Margaret H. Chutich.
            Norman County District Court, Hon. Tamara Lynn Yon.

21.       A14-0713
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jacob Daniel Hughes, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Carol A. Hooten.
            Otter Tail County District Court, Hon. Mark F. Hansen.

22.       A14-0389
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nancy Jean Feltus, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Carol A. Hooten.
            Itasca County District Court, Hon. Jon A. Maturi.

23.       A14-0356
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Kevin Nelson, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Carol A. Hooten.
            Chisago County District Court, Hon. Robert G. Rancourt.

24.       A14-0163
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jermale Jermar Kling, Appellant.
            Reversed and remanded.  Judge Carol A. Hooten.
            Concurring in part, dissenting in part, Judge Matthew E. Johnson.
            Rice County District Court, Hon. Judge Christine Long.

25.       A14-0704
            Joseph Dixon, Appellant, vs. Avarto Digital Services NetZero, Respondent.
            Affirmed; motions granted.  Judge Michael L. Kirk.
            Ramsey County District Court, Hon. Margaret M. Marrinan.

26.       A14-0672
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald Wallace Butler, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Michael L. Kirk.
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Janet N. Poston.

27.       A14-0557
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas Henry Bundy, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Michael L. Kirk.
            Dakota County District Court, Hon. Timothy J. McManus.

28.       A14-0287
            Jami Sternquist, Relator, vs. PAL Management, Inc., Respondent, Department of
            Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
            Reversed.  Judge Michael L. Kirk.
            Department of Employment and Economic Development.

29.       A14-0455
            Mahmood Khan, Relator, vs. Minneapolis City Council, Respondent.
            Affirmed.  Judge John P. Smith.
            Minneapolis City Council.

30.       A14-0452
            Elfi E. Janssen, et al., Appellants, vs.
            Lommen, Abdo, Cole, King & Stageberg, P. A., et  al.,  Respondents,
            Sibley Holdings, LLC, et al., Respondents.
            Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.  Judge John P. Smith.
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Judge Denise D. Reilly.

31.       A14-0383
            Curtis Anderson, Appellant, vs. Bradly J. Donabauer, et al., Respondents.
            Affirmed.  Judge John P. Smith.
            Polk County District Court, Hon. Kurt  J. Marben.

32.       A14-0329
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Abdirahman Ali Moallin, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge John P. Smith.
            Dissenting, Judge Kevin G. Ross.
            Olmsted County District Court, Hon. Robert Birnbaum.


OPINIONS ARE AVAILABLE FOR VIEWING IN ADOBE PDF FORMAT

The Adobe Reader must be used to view or print the opinions.
Click here to download Adobe Reader free of charge.