Mn Judicial Branch Logo
Find Court
    
   

Home > Appellate Courts > Court of Appeals > Court of Appeals Opinions >

Court of Appeals Unpublished Opinions

IMPORTANT NOTICE

Appellate Courts will begin transmitting all notices, orders, and opinions electronically.

Beginning no later than July 1, 2011, the appellate courts will send notices, orders, opinions and correspondence related to pending cases to attorneys in those cases by e-mail rather than postal mail.  All attorneys with pending appellate cases who have not already registered an e-mail address should do so immediately.  Unrepresented parties with pending appellate cases may also participate in this e-notification system by registering an e-mail address.  Please go to http://www.mncourts.gov/?page=156 for instructions how to register your e-mail address. 



UNPUBLISHED OPINIONS FILED MONDAY 
MAY 4, 2015

Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 480A.08, subd. 3 (2014)

 

1.        A14-1220
           Nicole Curtis, Appellant, vs. Jason Jenny, Respondent.
           Affirmed.  Chief Judge Edward J. Cleary.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Philip D. Bush.

2.        A14-1100
           Nicholas Robert Schimmel, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
           Affirmed.  Judge Randolph W. Peterson.
           Brown County District Court, Hon. Allison Krehbiel-Baskfield.

3.        A14-0870
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Suclah Clarke Sibou, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Randolph W. Peterson.
           Jackson County District Court, Hon. Linda  S. Titus.

4.        A14-1164
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Alfonso Domingo Martinez, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Natalie E. Hudson.
           Dakota County District Court, Hon. Robert R. King, Jr.

5.        A14-1109
           Grant County Social Services, Natasha Kaiser, OBO A.C.R., Ward of the Commissioner
           of the State of MN, Respondent, vs. S. J. M., Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Natalie E. Hudson.
           Grant County District Court, Hon. Charles Crawford Glasrud.

6.        A14-1055
           Kaytee Hooser, et al., Respondents vs. Keith Anderson, Appellant.
           Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.  Judge Natalie E. Hudson.
           Big Stone County District Court, Hon. Charles Crawford Glasrud.

7.        A14-0689
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason David Fredrickson, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Renee L. Worke.
           Mower County District Court, Hon. Donald E. Rysavy.

8.        A14-0746
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Babafemi Adewale Odukale, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Francis J. Connolly.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Judge Gina M. Brandt.

9.        A14-1453
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Harry Maddox, III, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Michelle A. Larkin.
           Otter Tail County District Court, Hon. Mark F. Hansen.

10.      A14-1858
           Tracy A. Dolin, Relator, vs. Metro Housing and Redevelopment Authority, Respondent.
           Affirmed.  Judge Larry B. Stauber, Jr.
           Metropolitan Housing and Redevelopment Authority.

11.      A14-1089
           Mark L. Wiebusch, Respondent, vs. Donald Leo Tschida, Appellant.
           Reversed and remanded.  Judge Larry B. Stauber, Jr.
           Ramsey County District Court, Hon. John B. Van de North, Jr.

12.      A14-0747
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Curtis Wayne Regguinti, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Louise Dovre Bjorkman.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Elizabeth V. Cutter and Hon. Lyonel Norris.

13.      A14-0612, A14-1681
           Hennepin County, petitioner, Respondent, Mamie Jegbadai, petitioner, Respondent, vs.
           Gbenga Akinnola, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Louise Dovre Bjorkman.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. William H. Koch.

14.      A14-1305
           LHB Properties, LLC, Appellant, vs. E. Y., et al., Respondents.
           Affirmed.  Judge John R. Rodenberg.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Judge Peter A. Cahill.

15.      A14-1008
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lawrence Craig Ogris, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge John R. Rodenberg.
           Ramsey County District Court, Hon. Judith  M. Tilsen.

16.      A14-0781
           RKL Landholdings, LLC, Appellant, vs. Seneca Specialty Insurance Company,
           Respondent, 1563 University Ave, LLC, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Margaret H. Chutich.
           Ramsey County District Court, Hon. Kathleen R. Gearin.

17.      A14-2129
           State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Leroy Lamar Morris, Respondent.
           Reversed and remanded.  Judge Carol A. Hooten.
           Ramsey County District Court, Hon. Judge Diane R. Alshouse.

18.      A14-1026
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Lee Hendrickson, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Carol A. Hooten.
           Grant County District Court, Hon. Charles Crawford Glasrud.

19.      A14-1127
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dario Jothzan Abla-Salmeron, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Michael L. Kirk.
           Ramsey County District Court, Hon. Elizabeth V. Cutter.

20.      A14-0618
           Michelle MacDonald Shimota, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety,
           Respondent.
           Affirmed.  Judge Michael L. Kirk.
           Dakota County District Court, Hon. Judge Jerome B. Abrams.

21.      A14-1326
           Melissa Jo Butler, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Vance Aaron Butler, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Peter M. Reyes, Jr.
           Roseau County District Court, Hon. Donna K. Dixon.

22.      A14-0793
           Joy Folie, Respondent, vs. Aging Joyfully, Inc., et al., Appellants.
           Affirmed.  Judge Peter M. Reyes, Jr.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Judge Denise D. Reilly.

23.      A14-1744
           Terry Anne Boggs, petitioner, Respondent, vs. David Carl Boggs, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge David Minge.*
           Wright County District Court, Hon. Kathleen A. Mottl.


* Retired judge of the Minnesota Court of Appeals, serving by appointment pursuant to Minn. Const. art. VI, § 10. 


OPINIONS ARE AVAILABLE FOR VIEWING IN ADOBE PDF FORMAT

The Adobe Reader must be used to view or print the opinions.
Click here to download Adobe Reader free of charge.