Judge JaPaul Harris

Appointed/Elected:

Appointed July 11, 2018, by Governor Mark Dayton. Current term expires Jan. 2021.

Education:

B.A., Syracuse University, 2000.
J.D., Hamline University School of Law, 2003.
University of Minnesota, Hubert H. Humphrey Institute of Public Affairs, Policy Fellows Program (2007 - 2008)

Prior Legal Experience:

  • Judicial Referee, Hennepin County District Court (Fourth Judicial District)
    • Juvenile Court (2015- 2018);
    • Civil (Housing Court, Harassment Court 2012 – 2017);
    • Criminal (Petty Misdemeanor Court Trials 2012 – 2017);
    • Mental Health Civil Commitment April 2014 – 2016).
  • Adjunct Professor, William Mitchell College of Law (now Mitchell Hamline College of Law).
  • Managing/Supervising Attorney, Mid Minnesota Legal Aid.
  • Minneapolis Public School District.
  • Staff Attorney, Southern Minnesota Regional Legal Services.

Professional Membership:

  • Minnesota State Bar Association
  • Minnesota Association of Black Lawyers
  • Hennepin County Bar Association
  • Minnesota District Judges Association
  • American Judges Association

Current Professional and Community Activities:

  • Board Member, Criminal Defense Services, Inc.
  • Board Member, Volunteer Lawyers Network
  • Minnesota Supreme Committee for Equality and Justice:
    • Committee Member (January 2014 - Present);
    • Education Subcommittee Chair (September 2015 – Present)
  • Youth Athletics Coach, Saint Paul Parks and Recreation;

Past Professional and Community Activities:

  • National Consortium on Racial and Ethnic Fairness in the Courts 2018 National Conference Planning Committee Education Subcommittee Co-Chair.
  • Former Committee Member, Fourth Judicial District Equal Justice Committee;
  • Former Member, Hennepin County Juvenile Detention Alternative Initiative (JDAI);
  • Saint Paul Earned Safe and Sick Leave Taskforce, Co-Chair;
  • Saint Paul Human Rights Commission:
    • Commission Chair (October 2010 – January 2018);
    • Commissioner February 2007 – October 2010)
  • Former Member of the Minnesota Supreme Court Racial Fairness Committee;
  • Former Member of the Minnesota State Board on Aging.