EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] The court of appeals affirmed.

On appeal to the supreme court, the issue presented is whether absolute privilege applies to the statements made by Sergeant Callaway during the background investigation.  (Hennepin County)

JME of Monticello, Inc., Relator vs. Commissioner of Revenue, Respondent – Case No. A13-1968:  Relator JME of Monticello, Inc. is a waste management service provider that collects construction and demolition debris from commercial waste generators.  Minnesota imposes a tax on commercial waste generators on the nonmixed municipal solid waste they generate.  Minn. Stat. § 297H.04, subd. 2(a) (2012).  Waste management service providers must calculate this tax, charge their customers for it, and then remit the tax to the state.  This tax “must be calculated by the waste management service provider using the same method for calculating the waste management service fee so that both are calculated according to container capacity, actual volume, or weight.” Id.