EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] (Otter Tail County)

Todd C. Allan, Respondent vs. RD Offutt Co., Self-Insured/Gallagher Bassett Services, Inc., Relators – Case No. A14-1555:  After respondent Todd Allan sustained a work-related injury to his low back while employed by Relator RD Offutt Company, he filed a workers’ compensation claim petition alleging he was entitled to permanent total disability benefits pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 5(2) (2014).  To qualify for permanent total disability under that subdivision, respondent was required to demonstrate that he had suffered an “injury which totally and permanently incapacitates the employee from working at an occupation which brings the employee an income,” and also that he had “at least a 17 percent permanent partial disability rating of the whole body.”