EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] (Hennepin County)

 

Thursday, November 13, 2014

Courtroom 300, Minnesota Judicial Center

 

 

            Robert Meeker, et al., Respondents vs. IDS Property Casualty Insurance Company, Appellant – Case No. A13-1302:  Respondents Robert and Jacqueline Meeker sought to bring an action against appellant IDS Property Casualty Company after the insurer denied their claim for property damage.  The Meekers sought to commence the action by service of process on the Minnesota Commissioner of Commerce.  Under Minn. Stat. § 45.028, subd. 2 (2012), service of process is “not effective unless,” among other requirements, the plaintiff files an affidavit of compliance “on or before the return day of the process, if any, or within further time as the court allows.”  The Meekers satisfied all of the requirements for service of process under the statute; however, they did not file the affidavit of compliance until after the  2-year limitations period on the claim had expired.