EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] State, Office of Secretary of State, et al., Respondents – Case No. A13-0529:  Appellant Joan Nichols brought an action against respondents arising out of her employment as the Communications Director for the Office of Secretary of State.  Among other claims, Nichols asserted a statutory claim for fraudulent inducement of employment under Minn. Stat. §§ 181.64–.65 (2012).  The district court denied respondents’ motion to dismiss the statutory claim based on the doctrine of sovereign immunity.  The district court concluded that the broad “statement of statutory coverage” in section 181.64 demonstrates that the Legislature unmistakably intended the statute to apply to the State.  See Minn. Stat. § 645.27 (2012) (“The state is not bound by the passage of a law unless named therein, or unless the words of the act are so plain, clear, and unmistakable as to leave no doubt as to the intention of the legislature.”).  The court of appeals reversed. 

On appeal to the supreme court, the issue presented is whether the Legislature waived the State’s sovereign immunity on a statutory claim of false inducement of employment.  (Ramsey County)

Nonoral:       Danny Ortega, Jr., petitioner, Appellant vs.