EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] (Dakota County)

 

Lane Francis Weitzel, Appellant vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent – Case No. A14-1186: Appellant Lane Weitzel pleaded guilty to the offense of failure to register as a predatory offender and was placed on probation. He did not file a direct appeal. Appellant subsequently filed a petition for postconviction relief, alleging that his guilty plea was invalid because it lacked an adequate factual basis. The State denied all the allegations in the petition, but did not expressly invoke the time bar set forth in Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(c) (2014), which provides that, “[a]ny petition invoking an exception provided in paragraph (b) must be filed within two years of the date the claim arises.” The postconviction court denied appellant’s petition as untimely under section 590.01, subdivision 4(c). The court of appeals affirmed.