EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] The new structure was intended to minimize Associated Bank’s Minnesota tax liability because the LLCs were excluded from the definition of “financial institutions” in Minn. Stat. § 290.01, subd. 4a (2016), and therefore were not subject to the apportionment rules applicable to corporations under Minn. Stat. § 290.191 (2016).

Relator Commissioner of Revenue audited Associated Bank and issued a Notice of Change of Tax. Associated Bank filed an administrative appeal, and the Commissioner upheld the audit decision, which used an alternative apportionment method under Minn. Stat. § 290.20, subd. 1 (2016). Section 290.20, subdivision 1, provides that, upon a finding that the apportionment “methods prescribed by [Minn. Stat. § 290.191] do not fairly reflect all or any part of taxable net income allocable to this state,” the Commissioner may “require the determination of net income by the use of another method, if that method fairly reflects net income.” The Commissioner determined that the LLCs’ loan-interest income and loan values resulted from Minnesota business activity and therefore should have been included when calculating Associated Bank’s apportionment factors in order to “fairly allocate taxable net income of the Minnesota unitary