EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] EN BANC CALENDAR

Before the Minnesota Supreme Court

October 2019

SUMMARY OF ISSUES

Summaries prepared by the Supreme Court Commissioner’s Office

Monday, September 30, 2019

Supreme Court Courtroom, State Capitol Building, Second Floor

State of Minnesota, Appellant vs. Jennifer Ann Culver, Respondent – Case No. A17-1968: Appellant State of Minnesota filed a criminal complaint against respondent Jennifer Ann Culver, alleging that she violated Minn. Stat. § 609.26, subd. 1(3) (2018), which makes it a felony when a person intentionally does any of the following acts: “takes, obtains, retains, or fails to return a minor child from or to the parent in violation of a court order, where the action manifests an intent substantially to deprive that parent of rights to parenting time or custody.” A jury found Culver guilty as charged.