EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] Conditions of Jones’s probation require that she refrain from using alcohol and remain law-abiding.
            During the early hours of May 31, 2014, a Polk County deputy responded to a report that an intoxicated female, later identified as Jones, was running down the street, screaming, and refusing to return to her house.  Jones was arrested and charged by citation with three misdemeanors, including contempt of court, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 588.20, subd. 2(4) (2014), which states that a person who engages in “willful disobedience to the lawful process or other mandate of a court” is “guilty of a misdemeanor.” 
            Jones filed a motion to dismiss the contempt charge for lack of probable cause, arguing, in part, that a probation agreement is not an “other mandate of a court.” The district court granted Jones’s motion and dismissed the contempt-of-court charge.