Supreme Court Opinions


IMPORTANT NOTICE

Appellate Courts will begin transmitting all notices, orders, and opinions electronically.

Beginning no later than July 1, 2011, the appellate courts will send notices, orders, opinions and correspondence related to pending cases to attorneys in those cases by e-mail rather than postal mail.  All attorneys with pending appellate cases who have not already registered an e-mail address should do so immediately.  Unrepresented parties with pending appellate cases may also participate in this e-notification system by registering an e-mail address.  Please go to the Clerk of Appellate Courts page for instructions how to register your e-mail address.
 

PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED OPINIONS

Please visit the Minnesota State Law Library's Appellate Opinions Archive for previously published Supreme Court Opinions.

NOTE: If you are having trouble accessing the tabs on your mobile device, you may view all Opinions and Orders on a single page.


OPINIONS OF THE SUPREME COURT

FILED Wednesday, February 20, 2019

NOTICE - MEDIA RELEASE TIME IS 10:00 A.M.



NO OPINIONS FILED
 
  

ORDERS


A18-1520        Tessa M. Washek, Respondent, vs. New Dimensions Home Healthcare and SFM Mutual Insurance Company, Relators.
                         Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals.
            Affirmed without opinion.  Justice Margaret H. Chutich.

A18-1591        Gerald A. Grace, Relator, vs. Smith Foundry Company and TRIFAC Workers' Compensation Fund, with claims administered
                         by Meadowbrook Claims Services, Respondents, and Warehousemen, Drivers & Helpful Benefit Association, HealthPartners, Inc., 
                         Noran Neurological Clinic, and Abbott Northwestern Hospital, Intervenors.
                         Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals.
            Affirmed without opinion.  Justice Anne K. McKeig.
 
Opinion SetsOpinion sets contain all opinions and orders. The sets are compressed into files that must be unpacked before opening them.

Opinion Set in a Zipped Word Document Format

  1. Click the above link.
  2. Save the unzipped file to your computer.
  3. Choose the "Open" option on the Download Complete screen.
  4. Extract the files to a location of your choice.
  5. Open the extracted file.

Opinion Set in a Zipped Rich Text Format

  1. Click the above link.
  2. Save the unzipped file to your computer.
  3. Choose the "Open" option on the Download Complete screen.
  4. Extract the files to a location of your choice.
  5. Open the extracted file.

ORDERS ON PETITIONS FOR FURTHER REVIEW

FILED Tuesday, January 29, 2019


(Petitioner indicated in Italic Type)

1.      Firefighters Union Local 4725, et al. vs. City of Brainerd – A18-0398 – Granted
2.      State of Minnesota vs. Samantha Dione Zornes – A18-0228 – Denied
3.      State of Minnesota vs. Gloria Richards – A17-1876 – Denied
4.      In re the Matter of: Robert Burdette vs. Jacinda Raiche – A18-0626 – Denied
5.      In the Matter of the Welfare of:  D.L.M., Child – A18-0509 – Denied
6.      State of Minnesota vs. Jefferey Mariner – A17-2048 – Denied
7.      State of Minnesota vs. Susan Marie Erickson – A18-0460 – Denied
8.      State of Minnesota vs. David Joseph Madrigal – A18-0134 – Denied
9.      State of Minnesota vs. Christian Anthony Schutz – A17-2015 – Denied
10.    State of Minnesota vs. Michael Paul Valentine Jaros – A18-0039 – Granted in part/Denied in part
11.    State of Minnesota vs. Pao Choua Xiong – A17-1976 – Denied
12.    State of Minnesota vs. Robert Allen Oliver – A17-2006 – Denied                                                                                                                                    
13.    State of Minnesota vs. Duane Griffin Gauna – A17-1904 – Denied
14.    State of Minnesota vs. Donald Albert Strobel – A18-0057 – Granted/Denied
15.    Ellis Olkon, et al. vs. City of Medina – A18-0564 – Denied
16.    City of Apple Valley vs. William C. Thompson (deceased); et al., Respondents Below, Gene Rechtzigel – A18-0493 – Denied
17.    State of Minnesota vs. David Michael Easter – A17-1984 – Denied
18.    State of Minnesota vs. George Anthony Woods – A17-1897 – Denied
19.    Jason Maurice Fagin vs. State of Minnesota – A17-1705 – Granted
20.    State of Minnesota vs. Walter Jukkar Clark Jr. – A17-1625 – Denied
21.    State of Minnesota vs. John Wesley Defatte – A18-0881 – Granted
22.    Timothy Langdon, et al. vs. Holden Farms, Inc. – A18-0320 – Denied
23.    In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: C.L.H. and K.S.M., Parents – A18-1167 – Denied