Mn Judicial Branch Logo
Find Court
    
   

Home > Appellate Courts > Court of Appeals > Court of Appeals Opinions >

Court of Appeals Unpublished Opinions

 

IMPORTANT NOTICE

Appellate Courts will begin transmitting all notices, orders, and opinions electronically.

Beginning no later than July 1, 2011, the appellate courts will send notices, orders, opinions and correspondence related to pending cases to attorneys in those cases by e-mail rather than postal mail.  All attorneys with pending appellate cases who have not already registered an e-mail address should do so immediately.  Unrepresented parties with pending appellate cases may also participate in this e-notification system by registering an e-mail address.  Please go to http://www.mncourts.gov/?page=156 for instructions how to register your e-mail address. 




UNPUBLISHED OPINIONS FILED MONDAY 
JULY 28, 2014.

Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 480A.08, subd. 3 (2010)

 

1.        A13-2113
           Philip Carl Naatz, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
           Affirmed.  Judge Randolph W. Peterson.
           Lyon County District Court, Hon. Michelle A. Dietrich.

2.        A13-1806
           Charles Lambert Bey, Relator, vs. W.W. Johnson Meat Co., Inc., Respondent,
           Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
           Affirmed.  Judge Randolph W. Peterson.
           Department of Employment and Economic Development.

3.        A13-1480
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Travis Malik Galtney, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks.
           Ramsey County District Court, Hon. Gregg E. Johnson.

4.        A13-1794
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Paul Joseph Cunningham, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Renee L. Worke.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Judge Kristin Siegesmund and Hon.
           William H. Koch.

5.        A13-0913
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eric Scott Knutson, Appellant.
           Affirmed as modified.  Judge Renee L. Worke.
           Olmsted County District Court, Hon. Joseph F. Chase.

6.        A13-2212
           Scott David Silver, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
           Affirmed.  Judge Kevin G. Ross.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Judge Mel I. Dickstein.

7.        A13-2208
           Jeremy John Huey, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
           Affirmed.  Judge Francis J. Connolly.
           Olmsted County District Court, Hon. Joseph F. Chase.

8.        A13-2099
           Jeremy Robert Christen, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety,
           Appellant.
           Reversed.  Judge Francis J. Connolly.
           Stearns County District Court, Hon. William J. Cashman.

9.        A13-1479
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Emmanuel Trokon Brown, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Francis J. Connolly.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. William H. Koch.

10.      A13-0676
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Harold Jones, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Francis J. Connolly.
           Dakota County District Court, Hon. Judge Erica H. MacDonald.

11.      A14-0130
           In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of:  John Howard Thuringer.
           Affirmed.  Judge Matthew E. Johnson.
           Brown County District Court, Hon. Robert A. Docherty.

12.      A13-2199
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Douglas Metsala, Appellant.
           Reversed and remanded.  Judge Matthew E. Johnson.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Lyonel Norris.

13.      A13-2151
           Michael Robin, Relator, vs. BHSI LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and
           Economic Development, Respondent.
           Affirmed.  Judge Matthew E. Johnson.
           Department of Employment and Economic Development.

14.      A13-2288
           In re the Marriage of:  Maria Pieternella Knight, petitioner, Respondent, vs James Donald
           Knight, Appellant.
           Affirmed; motion denied.  Judge Michelle A. Larkin.
           Carver County District Court, Hon. Janet L. Barke Cain.

15.      A13-2012
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph Gene Hoberg, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Michelle A. Larkin.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Lois R. Conroy.

16.      A13-1945
           Helen Kernik, petitioner, Appellant, vs. James Kernik, Respondent, Judith Murphy,
           Respondent.
           Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.  Judge Michelle A. Larkin.
           Ramsey County District Court, Hon. John B. Van de North, Jr.

17.      A13-2108
           Adam Perry Schroll, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety,
           Respondent.
           Affirmed.  Judge Louise Dovre Bjorkman.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Judge Mel I. Dickstein.

18.      A13-1893
           BVA Equities, LLC, Relator, vs. City of New Hope, Respondent.
           Affirmed.  Judge Louise Dovre Bjorkman.
           City of New Hope.

19.      A13-2193
           Katherina Theresa Bernhagen, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Peter John Bernhagen,
           Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge John R. Rodenberg.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. M. Jacqueline Regis.

20.      A13-1895
           Jason Homer Dodge, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety,
           Appellant.
           Reversed.  Judge John R. Rodenberg.
           Dakota County District Court, Hon. Arlene Perkkio.

21.      A13-2103
           Robert Bonczek, Appellant, vs. Donald Erickson, DDS, Respondent, Mark Wilson,
           Periodontist, Respondent, Mayo Clinic - Rochester, Respondent, University of
           Minnesota - Minneapolis, Respondent, City of Minneapolis, et al., Respondents.
           Affirmed.  Judge Carol A. Hooten.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Edward Thomas Wahl.

22.      A14-0016
           City of Duluth, Respondent, vs. 120 East Superior Street, Duluth, Minnesota, et al.,
           Appellants.
           Affirmed.  Judge John P. Smith.
           St. Louis County District Court, Hon. Shaun R. Floerke.
 
23.      A13-1615
           Sergey Porada, Appellant, Yelena Kurdyumova, Appellant, vs. Terry I. Monroe,
           Defendant, Marc L. Kruger, Respondent.
           Affirmed.  Judge John P. Smith.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Janet N. Poston.

24.      A13-1450
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dontrell Dyna Flowers, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Peter M. Reyes Jr.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Tamara G. Garcia.

25.      A13-1027
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Randy Donald Reed, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Peter M. Reyes Jr.
           Morrison County District Court, Hon. Conrad I. Freeberg.

26.      A13-1411
           Loren Elton Schwarzwalter, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety,
           Appellant.
           Reversed.  Judge Bruce D. Willis.*
           Stearns County District Court, Hon. Frederick L. Grunke.


*Retired judge of the Minnesota Court of Appeals, serving by appointment pursuant to Minn. Const. art. VI, § 10.  


OPINIONS ARE AVAILABLE FOR VIEWING IN ADOBE PDF FORMAT

The Adobe Reader must be used to view or print the opinions.
Click here to download Adobe Reader free of charge.