Mn Judicial Branch Logo
Find Court
    
   

Home > Appellate Courts > Court of Appeals > Court of Appeals Opinions >

Court of Appeals Unpublished Opinions

 

IMPORTANT NOTICE

Appellate Courts will begin transmitting all notices, orders, and opinions electronically.

Beginning no later than July 1, 2011, the appellate courts will send notices, orders, opinions and correspondence related to pending cases to attorneys in those cases by e-mail rather than postal mail.  All attorneys with pending appellate cases who have not already registered an e-mail address should do so immediately.  Unrepresented parties with pending appellate cases may also participate in this e-notification system by registering an e-mail address.  Please go to http://www.mncourts.gov/?page=156 for instructions how to register your e-mail address. 




UNPUBLISHED OPINIONS FILED MONDAY 
NOVEMBER 24, 2014.

Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 480A.08, subd. 3 (2012)

 

1.        A14-1017
           In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: M. A. G. and M. D. M., Parents.
           Affirmed.  Chief Judge Edward J. Cleary.
           Rice County District Court, Hon. Judge Christine Long.

2.        A14-0506
           Daniel J. Koob, Appellant, vs. Elizabeth L. Koob and Mary Jane Koob, individually,
           and as Trustees of the H.J. Koob Revocable Living Trust dated September 24, 1996,
           Respondents.
           Affirmed.  Judge Randolph W. Peterson.
           Cottonwood County District Court, Hon. Christina M. Wietzema.

3.        A14-0031
           Michael Jaree Harris, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
           Affirmed.  Judge Randolph W. Peterson.
           Ramsey County District Court, Hon. Joanne M. Smith.
 
4.        A14-0562
           William J. Cavanagh, et al., Respondents, vs. Allen R. Arvig, et al., Appellants.
           Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.  Judge Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks.
           Otter Tail County District Court, Hon. Mark F. Hansen.

5.        A13-2128
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Larry Jermaine McCool, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Laurie J. Miller.

6.        A13-2005
           In re the Marriage of:  Stuart Mark Ferrell, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Amy Suzanne
           Ferrell, Respondent.
           Affirmed.  Judge Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks.
           Dakota County District Court, Hon. Janet L. Barke Cain.

7.        A14-0033
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Robert Dotterweich, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Natalie E. Hudson.
           Ramsey County District Court, Hon. Salvador Rosas.

8.        A11-1930, A11-1931
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Robert Latham, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Natalie E. Hudson.
           Dakota County District Court, Hon. Richard G. Spicer.
 
9.        A13-1803
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Ellis Hill, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Renee L. Worke.
           Dakota County District Court, Hon. Judge Jerome B. Abrams.

10.      A14-0465
           Tommie Relando Norwood, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
           Affirmed.  Judge Kevin G. Ross.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Toddrick S. Barnette.

11.      A14-0680
           Eric Harpel, Appellant, vs. Marie Thurn, et al., Respondents.
           Reversed and remanded.  Judge Heidi S. Schellhas.
           McLeod County District Court, Hon. Kevin F. Mark.

12.      A14-0242
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Arash Shakibi, Appellant.
           Reversed and remanded.  Judge Heidi S. Schellhas.
           Dakota County District Court, Hon. Patrice K. Sutherland.

13.      A13-1603
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jose Angel Rangel, Appellant.
           Affirmed; motion granted.  Judge Heidi S. Schellhas.
           Ramsey County District Court, Hon. Leonardo Castro.

14.      A14-0078
           Kyle Christensen, Respondent, vs. LumiData, Inc., Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Francis J. Connolly.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Mary E. Steenson DuFresne.

15.      A13-0500
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Darwin Frederick Schauer, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Francis J. Connolly.
           Hubbard County District Court, Hon. Paul Rasmussen.

16.      A14-0067
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lori Elaine Christensen, Appellant.
           Reversed and remanded; motion denied.  Judge Matthew E. Johnson.
           Ramsey County District Court, Hon. Judith  M. Tilsen.

17.      A13-2360
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lue Yang, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Matthew E. Johnson.
           Ramsey County District Court, Hon. Patrick C. Diamond.

18.      A14-0207
           In re the Marriage of:  Mary Karen Marcouiller, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Gregory
           Thomas Quirk, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Louise Dovre Bjorkman.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Judge Patrick D. Robben.

19.      A14-0037
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kevin Lee Savoie, Sr., Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Louise Dovre Bjorkman.
           Rice County District Court, Hon. Judge Christine Long.

20.      A13-2380
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Karen Marie O'Farrell, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Louise Dovre Bjorkman.
           Blue Earth County District Court, Hon. Judge Gregory J. Anderson.

21.      A14-0759
           State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Sarah May Mickalsen, Respondent.
           Reversed and remanded.  Judge John R. Rodenberg.
           Dakota County District Court, Hon. Arlene Perkkio.

22.      A14-0495
           Jacob Kevin Mikiska, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety,
           Appellant.
           Reversed.  Judge John R. Rodenberg.
           Dakota County District Court, Hon. Arlene Perkkio.

23.      A13-1976
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Zacarias Lopez Sarmiento, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge John R. Rodenberg.
           Dakota County District Court, Hon. Martha M. Simonett.

24.      A14-0722
           Michael Aaron Sears, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety,
           Respondent.
           Affirmed.  Judge Margaret H. Chutich.
           Washington County District Court, Hon. John C. Hoffman.

25.      A14-0643
           Evan Scott Gittus, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Appellant.
           Reversed.  Judge Margaret H. Chutich.
           Dakota County District Court, Hon. Arlene Perkkio.

26.      A14-0499
           Laura Tollefson, Appellant, vs. Robert Keck, D.D.S., M.S., et al., Respondents, Charles
           C. Reichert, D.D.S., Defendant, Erik D. Langsjoen, D.D.S., M.S., Respondent.
           Reversed and remanded.  Judge Margaret H. Chutich.
           Stearns County District Court, Hon. John H. Scherer.

27.      A14-0306
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Janet Lee Parrish, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Margaret H. Chutich.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Judge Ivy S. Bernhardson.

28.      A14-0043
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nikia Kylene Balenger, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Margaret H. Chutich.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Jay Quam.
          
29.      A14-0715
           State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Abdullahi Ali Farah, Respondent.
           Affirmed.  Judge Carol A. Hooten.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Judge Ann Leslie Alton.

30.      A14-0288
           Nancy Sager, Relator, vs. Fraser, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic
           Development, Respondent.
           Affirmed.  Judge Carol A. Hooten.
           Department of Employment and Economic Development.

31.      A14-0147
           Irina N. Gornovskaya, Respondent, vs. Dmitrij Ponkin, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Carol A. Hooten.
           Dakota County District Court, Hon. Thomas W. Pugh.

32.      A13-2386
           In re the Marriage of:  Leanne Dedrick Kieffer, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Howard Owen
           Kieffer, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Denise D. Reilly.
           St. Louis County District Court, Hon. Heather L. Sweetland.

33.      A13-0977
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas Joseph McManus, Appellant.
           Affirmed; motion granted.  Judge Denise D. Reilly.
           Chisago County District Court, Hon. John R. McBride.

34.      A14-0449
           In the Matter of the Application of Gene Rechtzigel, Pro Se, To Determine Boundary and
           Title to Certain Land.
           Affirmed in part and reversed in part.  Judge Terri J. Stoneburner.*
           Dakota County District Court, Hon. Martha M. Simonett.

35.      A14-0259
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jacob Arland Koosmann, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Terri J. Stoneburner.*
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Judge Ronald L. Abrams.


*Retired judge of the Minnesota Court of Appeals, serving by appointment pursuant to Minn. Const. art. VI, § 10.

 

 
 


OPINIONS ARE AVAILABLE FOR VIEWING IN ADOBE PDF FORMAT

The Adobe Reader must be used to view or print the opinions.
Click here to download Adobe Reader free of charge.