Mn Judicial Branch Logo
Find Court
    
   

Home > Appellate Courts > Court of Appeals > Court of Appeals Opinions >

Court of Appeals Unpublished Opinions

IMPORTANT NOTICE

Appellate Courts will begin transmitting all notices, orders, and opinions electronically.

Beginning no later than July 1, 2011, the appellate courts will send notices, orders, opinions and correspondence related to pending cases to attorneys in those cases by e-mail rather than postal mail.  All attorneys with pending appellate cases who have not already registered an e-mail address should do so immediately.  Unrepresented parties with pending appellate cases may also participate in this e-notification system by registering an e-mail address.  Please go to http://www.mncourts.gov/?page=156 for instructions how to register your e-mail address. 



UNPUBLISHED OPINIONS FILED MONDAY 
DECEMBER 15, 2014.

Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 480A.08, subd. 3 (2012)

 

1.        A14-0918
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Maurice Lee Meyer, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks.
           Mower County District Court, Hon. Gabriel  Giancola.

2.        A13-2256
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Malcolm Roy Evans, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks.
           Dissenting, Judge Kevin G. Ross.
           Clay County District Court, Hon. Michelle W. Lawson.

3.        A14-0192
           Jack L. Menier, Appellant, vs. William J. Gass, et al., Respondents.
           Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.  Judge Natalie E. Hudson.
           Otter Tail County District Court, Hon. Mark F. Hansen.

4.        A13-2388
           Julie A. Fallgren, successor in interest to Michael D. Fallgren, Appellant, vs. John L.
           Fallgren, Respondent, Ronald J. Fallgren, et al., Respondents, Kitty Fallgren, Respondent.
           Affirmed.  Judge Natalie E. Hudson.
           Hubbard County District Court, Hon. Paul Rasmussen.
 
5.        A14-1333
           In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of:  J. L. L., J. D. U., and M. E. S., Parents.
           Affirmed.  Judge Renee L. Worke.
           St. Louis County District Court, Hon. Judge Dale O. Harris.
 
6.        A14-0728
           Timothy J. Fish, Relator, vs. Young Men's Christian Association - YMCA Brainerd,
           Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
           Affirmed.  Judge Renee L. Worke.
           Department of Employment and Economic Development.

7.        A14-0179
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Antwon Common, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Renee L. Worke.
           Olmsted County District Court, Hon. Joseph F. Chase.

8.        A13-1493
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Meghan Kathleen Quigley, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Renee L. Worke.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Elizabeth V. Cutter and Hon. Judge Peter
           A. Cahill.

9.        A14-0126
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Antionee Jarmaine Mixon, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Kevin G. Ross.
           Stearns County District Court, Hon. John H. Scherer.

10.      A13-1910
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ernest Henry Chouinard, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Kevin G. Ross.
           Dakota County District Court, Hon. Robert R. King, Jr.

11.      A14-0630
           Builders Commonwealth, Inc., Respondent, vs. John Thomas, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Heidi S. Schellhas.
           St. Louis County District Court, Hon. Eric Hylden.

12.      A14-0332
           Steven Daniel Waldor, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
           Affirmed.  Judge Heidi S. Schellhas.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Lyonel Norris.

13.      A13-1773
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason Lonny Spillum, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Francis J. Connolly.
           Polk County District Court, Hon. Judge Jeffrey Scott Remick.

14.      A12-1978, A12-2015
           Lawrence Leiendecker, et al., Respondents/Cross-Appellants, vs. Asian Women United
           of Minnesota, Appellant/Cross-Respondent.
           Affirmed in part and remanded.  Judge Francis J. Connolly.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. John B. Van de North, Jr.

15.      A14-0032
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ali Mehrallian, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Matthew E. Johnson.
           Dakota County District Court, Hon. Judge Karen Asphaug.

16.      A14-0500
           In re the Marriage of:  Nancy J. Martini, petitioner, Appellant vs. James B. Martini,
           Respondent.
           Affirmed.  Judge Louise Dovre Bjorkman.
           Anoka County District Court, Hon. Sean C. Gibbs.

17.      A14-0292
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sean David Kilbo, Appellant.
           Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.  Judge Louise Dovre Bjorkman.
           Dakota County District Court, Hon. Arlene Perkkio.

18.      A14-1181
           In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of:  R. R. E. V. a/k/a M. D. R. V., J. M., and
           A. U. P. a/k/a G. P. S., Parents.
           Affirmed.  Judge John R. Rodenberg
           Anoka County District Court, Hon. Judge Barry A. Sullivan.
 
19.      A14-0448
           In re the Estate of Thomas D. Riley, Decedent.
           Affirmed.  Judge John R. Rodenberg.
           Nobles County District Court, Hon. Gordon L. Moore III.

20.      A14-0457
           In re the Marriage of:  Susan Ann Yager, f/k/a Susan Ann Fox, petitioner, Appellant, vs.
           John Patrick Fox, Respondent.
           Affirmed.  Judge John P. Smith.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Jeannice M. Reding.

21.      A14-0318
           In re: The Donald Briks Revocable Lifetime Trust Agreement dated April 2, 1991, as
           amended.
           Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.  Judge John P. Smith.
           Wilkin County District Court, Hon. Gerald J. Seibel.

22.      A13-1876
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Quince Raymond Campbell, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge John P. Smith.
           Ramsey County District Court, Hon. Judith  M. Tilsen.

23.      A14-0831
           Heidi Weber, Respondent, vs. Minnesota School of Business, Inc. d/b/a Globe
           University, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Denise D. Reilly.
           Washington County District Court, Hon. Tad Jude.

24.      A14-0283
           Kenny R. Johnson, Relator, vs. TFG LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and
           Economic Development, Respondent.
           Affirmed.  Judge Denise D. Reilly.
           Department of Employment and Economic Development.

25.      A13-2106
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Danyelle Raymon Williams, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Denise D. Reilly.
           Steele County District Court, Hon. Judge Karen R Duncan.

26.      A14-0560
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. A. Y. G., a/k/a A. Y. L., Appellant.
           Reversed.  Judge Peter M. Reyes, Jr.
           Ramsey County District Court, Hon. Teresa R. Warner.

27.      A14-0470
           Jesse Marshall, Relator, vs. St. John's Lutheran Home of Albert Lea, Respondent,
           Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
           Affirmed.  Judge Peter M. Reyes, Jr.
           Department of Employment and Economic Development.

28.      A13-2318
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenny Dewayne Cooper, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Peter M. Reyes, Jr.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Robert M. Small.

29.      A13-2309
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph Ricardo Mastrey, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Peter M. Reyes, Jr.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. David Duffy.

30.      A14-0999
           In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: B. L. A. and V. L. A., Parents.
           Affirmed.  Judge James C. Harten.*
           Concurring specially, Judge John P. Smith.
           Dissenting, Judge Kevin G. Ross.
           Waseca County District Court, Hon. Larry M. Collins.

31.      A14-0069
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Stephen Thomas Conlin, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge James C. Harten.*
           Winona County District Court, Hon. Jeffrey D. Thompson.

32.      A14-0858
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph John Wasche, III, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Roger M. Klaphake.*
           Otter Tail County District Court, Hon. Waldemar B. Senyk.

33.      A14-0531
           Helga Township, Respondent, vs. Douglas Crosby, Appellant, Reierson Construction,
           Inc., Defendant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Roger M. Klaphake.*
           Hubbard County District Court, Hon. Robert Donald Tiffany.

34.      A14-0861
           Loyce C. Gonza-Odima, et al., Appellants, vs. Zumbro LLC, Respondent, Homeward
           Residential, Inc., a Delaware corporation, Respondent.
           Affirmed.  Judge Terri J. Stoneburner.*
           Ramsey County District Court, Hon. Margaret M. Marrinan.

35.      A14-0290
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jonathan Joseph Corbett, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Terri J. Stoneburner.*
           Ramsey County District Court, Hon. Gary W. Bastian.



* Retired judge of the Minnesota Court of Appeals, serving by appointment pursuant to Minn. Const. art. VI, § 10.  

 


OPINIONS ARE AVAILABLE FOR VIEWING IN ADOBE PDF FORMAT

The Adobe Reader must be used to view or print the opinions.
Click here to download Adobe Reader free of charge.