Mn Judicial Branch Logo
Find Court
    
   

Home > Appellate Courts > Court of Appeals > Court of Appeals Opinions >

Court of Appeals Unpublished Opinions

IMPORTANT NOTICE

Appellate Courts will begin transmitting all notices, orders, and opinions electronically.

Beginning no later than July 1, 2011, the appellate courts will send notices, orders, opinions and correspondence related to pending cases to attorneys in those cases by e-mail rather than postal mail.  All attorneys with pending appellate cases who have not already registered an e-mail address should do so immediately.  Unrepresented parties with pending appellate cases may also participate in this e-notification system by registering an e-mail address.  Please go to http://www.mncourts.gov/?page=156 for instructions how to register your e-mail address. 



UNPUBLISHED OPINIONS FILED MONDAY 
MARCH 2, 2015

Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 480A.08, subd. 3 (2014)

  

1.        A14-1857
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gene Paul Schave, Appellant
           Affirmed.  Chief Judge Edward J. Cleary
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Elizabeth V. Cutter

2.        A14-1227
           Nationstar Mortgage, LLC, Respondent, vs. Julie Quale, et al., Appellants.
           Affirmed.  Chief Judge Edward J. Cleary.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Jason T Hutchison.

3.        A14-0784
           In the Matter of the Petition of Prime Security Bank For a New Certificate of Title After
           Mortgage Foreclosure.
           Affirmed.  Judge Randolph W. Peterson.
           Carver County District Court, Hon. Richard C. Perkins.

4.        A14-0388
           Daniel Morris Johnson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
           Affirmed.  Judge Renee L. Worke.
           Chippewa County District Court, Hon. Dwayne Knutsen.

5.        A14-0168
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Deandre Dynell Burges, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Renee L. Worke.
           Benton County District Court, Hon. Leonard A. Weiler.

6.        A14-2021
           Kristopher Lee Roybal, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Tom Roy, Commissioner of
           Corrections, Respondent.
           Affirmed; motion denied.  Judge Kevin G. Ross.
           Rice County District Court, Hon. John T. Cajacob.

7.        A14-1532
           John Wesley Cridge, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
           Affirmed.  Judge Kevin G. Ross.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Daniel H. Mabley.

8.        A14-1366
           Frank James Bammert, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
           Affirmed.  Judge Kevin G. Ross.
           Stearns County District Court, Hon. Judge Andrew R Pearson.

9.        A14-0667
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald William Laquier Jackson, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Kevin G. Ross.
           St. Louis County District Court, Hon. John E. DeSanto.

10.      A14-0810
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Damien Lashaun Nelson, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Heidi S. Schellhas.
           Dakota County District Court, Hon. Timothy J. McManus.

11.      A14-0595
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Spidel Wayne Browder, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Heidi S. Schellhas.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Daniel H. Mabley.

12.      A14-0943
           In re the Marriage of:  Larry Joe Bolton, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Susan Mary Bolton,
           Appellant.
           Reversed and remanded.  Judge Francis J. Connolly.
           Crow Wing County District Court, Hon. Judge Kristine R. DeMay.

13.      A14-0670
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joshua Lee Myhre, Appellant.
           Affirmed; motion granted.  Judge Francis J. Connolly.
           Houston County District Court, Hon. James A. Fabian.

14.      A14-0697
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Stacy Dean Darrell, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Matthew E. Johnson.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Tamara G. Garcia.

15.      A14-0074
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Vida Kay Bjorklund, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Matthew E. Johnson.
           Crow Wing County District Court, Hon. David  J. Teneyck.

16.      A14-1070
           S. M. K., petitioner, Respondent, vs. D. M. W., Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Michelle A. Larkin.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Judge Anne K. McKeig.

17.      A13-2264
           In re the Marriage of:  Stephen Joseph Moore, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Lisa Jo Jacobson,   
           f/k/a Lisa Jo Moore, Respondent.
           Affirmed.  Judge Michelle A. Larkin.
           Washington County District Court, Hon. John R. McBride.

18.      A14-1636
           Morris Gaye Kayee, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
           Affirmed.  Judge Louise Dovre Bjorkman.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Martha A. Holton Dimick.

19.      A14-1561
           Carrie L. Zupko, Relator, vs. St. Francis Campus Credit Union, Respondent, Department
           of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
           Affirmed.  Judge Louise Dovre Bjorkman.
           Department of Employment and Economic Development.

20.      A14-0758
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Willie B. Brown, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge John R. Rodenberg.
           Ramsey County District Court, Hon. Joanne M. Smith.

21.      A13-0445
           Daniel Garcia-Mendoza, Appellant, vs. 2003 Chevy Tahoe, Vin
          #1GNEC13V23R143453, Plate #235JBM, et al., Respondents.
           Reversed and remanded.  Judge John R. Rodenberg.
           Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Thomas M. Sipkins.

22.      A14-1614
           In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of:  T. L. V. and B. F., Parents.
           Affirmed.  Judge Carol A. Hooten.
           Anoka County District Court, Hon. Lawrence R. Johnson.

23.      A14-0848
           Douglas Neil Raasch, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
           Affirmed.  Judge Carol A. Hooten.
           Isanti County District Court, Hon. James Dehn.

24.      A14-0422
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jared Armand Cobb, Appellant.
           Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.  Judge Carol A. Hooten.
           Ramsey County District Court, Hon. Joanne M. Smith.

25.      A14-0501
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christine Marie McGinty, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge John P. Smith,
           Wright County District Court, Hon. Catherine McPherson.

26.      A14-1806
           Jonathan C. Barnett, Relator, vs. Soligent Distribution LLC, Respondent, Department of
           Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
           Affirmed.  Judge Peter M. Reyes, Jr.
           Department of Employment and Economic Development.

27.      A14-0568
           State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joshua Alan Pourrier, Appellant.
           Affirmed.  Judge Peter M. Reyes, Jr.
           Faribault County District Court, Hon. Douglas L. Richards.

28.      A13-2421
           Michele Sykes, Appellant, vs. Rochester City Council, City of Rochester, Respondents.
           Affirmed.  Judge Peter M. Reyes, Jr.
           Olmsted County District Court, Hon. Robert Birnbaum.

 

 


OPINIONS ARE AVAILABLE FOR VIEWING IN ADOBE PDF FORMAT

The Adobe Reader must be used to view or print the opinions.
Click here to download Adobe Reader free of charge.