10th District  

District Judges
In this section:

 

Judicial Branch Home > Tenth Judicial District Home > District Judges >

Historical List of Judges in the Tenth District

Judge's Name

Years of Service

S J R McMillan

1850 - 1864

Charles McClure

1864 - 1871

F. M. Crosby

1872 - 1910

William M. McCluer

1881 - 1890

Hollis R. Murdock

1890 - 1891

W. C. Williston

1891 - 1909

   

Joseph C. Tarbox

1897 - 1899

A. E. Giddings

1899 - 1934

P. H. Stolberg

1907 - 1916

J. C. Nethaway

1916 - 1917

Jasper N. Searles

1917 - 1925

Alfred P. Stolberg

1925 - 1949

   

Leonard A. Keyes

1934 - 1972

Carl W. Gustafson

1949 - 1962

Rollin C. Johnson

1953 - 1965

Robert B. Gillespie

1961 - 1976

William T. Johnson

1962 - 1977

James B. Gunderson

1962 - 1997

   

Robert Bakke

1965 - 1982

Carroll E. Larson

1967 - 1983

John F. Thoreen

1967 - 1986

James T. Knutson

1971 - 1982

Thomas G. Forsberg

1972 - 1984

Spencer J. Sokolowski

1972 - 2001

Howard R. Albertson

1972 - 1997

   

George E. Sausen

1973 - 1985

Stanley N. Thorup

1974 - 1997

Linn Slattengren

1976 - 2001

Edward E Coleman

1976 - 1984

John R. Dablow

1976 - 1987

Harold I. Dahl

1977 - 1987

   

Esther M. Tomljanovich

1977 - 1990

Daniel Kammeyer

1979 - 2008

Kenneth J. Maas, Jr.

1980 - 2002

Thomas G. Armstrong

1981 - 2011

Bruce R. Douglas

1982 - 2005

James D. Gibbs

1982 - 2001

Lynn C. Olson

1982 - 2004

Thomas W. Spence

1982 - 1983

Edward W. Bearse

1983 - 2006

James A. Morrow

1983 - 2006

John E. Cass

1983 - 2007

Kim R. Johnson

1983 - 2008

   

Stephen J. Askew

1983 - 2009

Michael J. Roith

1984 - 2011

Phyllis G. Jones

1984 - 1993

James R. Clifford

1985 - 2002

Robert B. Danforth

1985 - 2004

David E. Doyscher

1986 - 2009

Richard T. Knutson

1986 - 1986

   

P. Hunter Anderson

1986 - 2013

Donald J. Venne

1986 - 2012

Gary J. Meyer

1987 - 2005

James E. Dehn

1987 - 

Smith F. Eggleston

1987 - 1998

Dale E. Mossey

1988 - 2011

   

Stephen J. Muehlberg

1989 - 2005

Gabriel D. Giancola

1990 - 2000

Gary R. Schurrer

1990 - 

R. Joseph Quinn

1991 - 2007

Timothy R. Bloomquist

1991 - 2012

Sharon L. Hall

1993 - 

   

Ellen L. Maas

1995 - 

Mary E. Carlson

1995 - 2004

Thomas D. Hayes

1995 - 

Susan Miles

1996 - 

John C. Hoffman

1997 - 

Douglas E. Swenson

1998 – 2009

   

Elizabeth H. Martin

1998 - 2013

Alan F. Pendleton

1999 - 

Nancy J. Logering

2000 -

James T. Reuter

2000 -

Gregory G. Galler

2001 - 

Robert B. Varco

2001 - 2013

   

Lawrence D. Johnson

2001 - 

Karla F. Hancock

2001 - 2012

Jenny Walker Jasper

2001 - 

Krista Martin

2001 - 

Robert Rancourt

2002 - 

Stephen M. Halsey

2002 - 

Mary E. Hannon

2002 -

John R. McBride

2003 -

Mary Yunker

2004 - 

Kathleen A. Mottl

2005 - 

   

Sean C. Gibbs

2005 - 

Michelle A. Larkin

2005 –  2008 (Appointed to Court of Appeals)

   

B. William Ekstrum

2005 - 

Jonathan N. Jasper

2005 - 

Kenneth L. Jorgensen

2005 - 2009

Barry A. Sullivan

2006 - 

   

Tammi A. Fredrickson

2006 - 

Douglas B. Meslow

2006 - 

Richard Ilkka

2007 -

Thomas M. Fitzpatrick

2008 - 

Kristin C. Larson

2008 - 

   

Michele A. Davis

2008 - 

Geoffrey W. Tenney

2008 - 

James A. Cunningham, Jr.

2009 - 

Todd R. Schoffelman

2009 - 

Bethany A. Fountain Lindberg

2009 -

Daniel A. O'Fallon

2010 - 

Dyanna L. Street

2010 - 

John P. Dehen

2011 -

Thaddeus V. Jude (Tad)

2011 -

Catherine (Kate) McPherson

2011 -

 

 

Stoney Hiljus

2012 -

Sheridan Hawley

2012 -

Elizabeth H. Strand

2012 -