BANC CALENDAR
[…] In
re the Estate of: Francis E. Barg, a/k/a
Francis Edward Barg – Case No. A05-2346: Dolores and Francis Barg
held their homestead in joint tenancy during their marriage. In 2001, Dolores transferred her
interest in the homestead to her husband, Francis, and entered a nursing home. Between 2001 and her death in 2004,
Dolores received medical assistance benefits.
Five months after Dolores’ death, Francis died. Federal law allows the county to recover
medical assistance benefits paid to an individual over age 55 “from the
individual’s estate” after the death of the surviving spouse. 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(b)(1)(B), (b)(2) (2000). Minnesota Statutes § 256B.15, subd. 2 (2006),
allows the county to recover benefits paid for Dolores from Francis’s estate but
limits the county’s claim to “the value of the assets of the estate that were
marital property or jointly owned property at any time during the marriage.” The probate court allowed only a portion of
the county’s claim equal to the value of a life estate in the homestead. The court of appeals reversed, limiting the
amount to be paid on the county’s claim to the value of an undivided
half-interest in the homestead. At issue