BANC CALENDAR
[…] (Ramsey County)
Monday, November 5, 2007, 9:00 a.m.
Courtroom
300, Minnesota
Judicial Center
Auto
Owners Insurance Company, Respondent vs. Chong Suk Perry, Appellant – Case No.
A06-1235: Daniel Savage was killed in an auto accident
in 2005. At the time of his death,
Savage owned a home and joint bank account with appellant Chong Suk Perry, who
was financially dependent on him for support.
Perry sought survivors benefits under the automobile policy covering
Savage at the time of his death. The
policy defined “dependent” as the deceased’s surviving spouse and minor
children. Under Minn. Stat. § 65B.44,
subd. 6 (2006), a decedent’s spouse and minor children who live with
the decedent at the time of death are presumed to be dependents for purposes of
survivors benefits. The statute further
provides that “[q]uestions of the existence and the extent of dependency shall
be questions of fact, considering the support regularly received from the
deceased.” The district court denied
survivors benefits to appellant Perry; the court of appeals affirmed. The question before the supreme court is
whether survivors economic loss benefits are limited by statute to a decedent’s
spouse and dependent children. (Scott County)
HealthEast,