BANC CALENDAR
[…] Thursday, November 1, 2007, 9:00 a.m.
Supreme Court
Courtroom, State Capitol
Joshua
Rechtfertig, Relator vs. Michael Spiering, Uninsured, Respondent, and St. Mary’s
Duluth Clinic Health System and JC Christensen/Radiological Associates,
Intervenors, and Special Compensation Fund, Respondent – Case No. A07-1306: Respondent
Michael Spiering hired relator Joshua Rechtfertig on an hourly basis to help
him build a garage. After working on the
garage for about a month, Rechtfertig fell from the roof and was injured; he
filed a claim for workers’ compensation.
Under Minn. Stat. § 176.041, subd. 1(k) (2006), an
injury to “a person whose employment at the time of the injury is casual and
not in the usual course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of
the employer” is not covered by workers’ compensation. The compensation judge found that
Rechtfertig’s employment was not “casual” within the meaning of the statute,
but the workers compensation court of appeals reversed. At issue before the supreme court is whether