mncourts.gov and other court applications will be under maintenance from 6:00 p.m. on Saturday, June 15, 2024, through 1:00 p.m. on Sunday, June 16, 2024. You may experience intermittent outages during this time. If you are unable to access a website or service, please wait one hour and try again.
Judge Jamie Anderson

Hennepin County Courthouse
Fourth Judicial District
(612) 348-2040

Email
Chambers Phone: (612) 348-0127
Reporter: (612) 596-2870 – for transcript requests only
Law Clerk: (612) 348-0127

Fourth Judicial District Judicial Officers

Judge Jamie Anderson

Appointed/Elected:

Appointed Dec. 30, 2010, by Governor Tim Pawlenty.
Elected in 2012 and 2018. Current term expires Jan. 2025.
 

Education:

J.D., California Western School of Law, 2000
B.A., University of St. Thomas, 1997
 

Employment:

Howse & Thompson, P.A., 2005 - 2010
Minnesota Department of Labor & Industry, 2003 - 2005
Minnesota House of Representatives, 2003
Himle Horner, Inc., 2000-2002
 

Professional Memberships:

  • National Judicial College, faculty (November 2019 – present)
  • Judicial Council, at-large member (July 2018 – present)
  • Minnesota State Bar Association (MSBA), member (2001 – present)
  • MSBA Civil Litigation Section Council, member (2023 – present)
  • Hennepin County Bar Association, member (2001 – present)
  • Pretrial Release Initiative Implementation Steering Committee, member (2018 – 2019)
  • Minnesota Supreme Court Advisory Committee on Rules of Procedure Governing Proceedings Under the Minnesota Commitment and Treatment Acts, chair (2015 – 2018)
  • MN Supreme Court Joint Workgroup for Mental Health Evaluations in Criminal Proceedings (Minn. R. Crim. Pro. 20), chair (2017)
  • Governor’s Task Force on Mental Health, member (2016)
  • MN WINGS (Working Interdisciplinary Network of Guardianship Stakeholders) Steering Committee, member (2015 – 2016)
  • Eldercaring Coordination Pilot Project, administrator (2015 – 2016)
  • Minnesota District Judges Association, board member (2011 – 2012)

Assignment:

  • Civil - July 2019 to present
  • Criminal - July 2016 to June 2019
  • Probate/Mental Health Presiding Judge - March 2013 to June 2016
  • Criminal - January 2011 to February 2013