EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] In 2005, the Hansons executed a mortgage in favor of respondent Option One Mortgage Corporation. Although The Business Bank’s mortgage was recorded, Option One’s title search did not find it. In 2006, after North American Pet Distributors defaulted on its loan obligations to The Business Bank, the bank sought to foreclose the Hansons’ mortgage. The district court ruled that The Business Bank’s mortgage was prior to Option One’s mortgage. However, the court of appeals reversed on grounds that The Business Bank’s mortgage violated Minn. Stat. § 287.03 (2008) and therefore was invalid. Section 287.03 states that “[n]o instrument . . . relating to real estate shall be valid as security for any debt, unless the fact that it is intended and the initial known amount of the debt are expressed in it.” On appeal from the decision of the court of appeals, The Business Bank asks the supreme court to decide whether a properly recorded mortgage is valid under Minn.