Planned maintenance will take place from 10:00 p.m. until 12:00 a.m. on both Wednesday, June 19 and Thursday, June 20. During these times, mncourts.gov and most court applications may be unavailable for up to 30 minutes. eFS will NOT be affected. Please plan ahead.
 
Judge Jay M. Quam

Hennepin County Courthouse
Fourth Judicial District
(612) 348-2040

4thJudgeQuamChambers@courts.state.mn.us
Chambers Phone: (612) 348-5474
Reporter: (612) 348-6104
Law Clerk: (612) 348-4996
Judicial Clerk: (612) 348-3219

Fourth Judicial District Judicial Officers

Judge Jay M. Quam
Appointed/Elected:

Appointed on Oct. 2, 2006. Elected in 2008 and 2014. His current term expires in January 2021.


Education:

J.D., cum laude, University of Minnesota Law School, 1988

B.A., summa cum laude, Moorhead State University, 1984


Employment:

Attorney & Shareholder, Fredrikson and Byron in Minneapolis, 1995-2006

Associate Attorney, Fredrikson and Byron in Minneapolis, 1988-1995

Conciliation Judge, Hennepin County, 2005-2006

Adjunct Professor, St. Thomas University School of Law, 2005-2006


Professional Memberships:

American Bar Association

Minnesota State Bar Association

Hennepin County Bar Association

Minnesota District Judges Association


Additional Information:
  • 2010 Hennepin County Bar Association Judicial Professionalism Award
  • Chair, Hennepin County District Court’s Legal Advocacy Committee
  • Member, Minnesota State Bar Association Legal Assistance for the Disadvantaged Committee (Co-chair, Judicial Subcommittee)
  • Co-chair, Hennepin County Bar Association Bench and Bar Committee
  • Founder of Volunteer Lawyers Network Summer Associate Program
  • Co-founder of Minnesota Justice Foundation Partner Program
  • 2003 Fredrikson & Byron Distinguished Service Award
  • 2001 Minnesota Justice Foundation Outstanding Service Award
  • Alternate for Minnesota Sex Offender Supreme Court Appeal Panel

Assignment History

  • Criminal, Mar. 2013 - present
  • Presiding Judge of Probate / Mental Health Court, Jan. 2010 - Feb. 2013
  • Assistant Chief Judge of the Family Court, Feb. 2008 - Dec. 2009
  • Criminal, Oct. 2006 - Feb. 2008 
Articles (PDFs)