Court of Appeals Opinions



IMPORTANT NOTICE

Appellate Courts will begin transmitting all notices, orders, and opinions electronically.

Beginning no later than July 1, 2011, the appellate courts will send notices, orders, opinions, and correspondence related to pending cases to attorneys in those cases by e-mail rather than postal mail.  All attorneys with pending appellate cases who have not already registered an e-mail address should do so immediately.  Unrepresented parties with pending appellate cases may also participate in this e-notification system by registering an e-mail address.  Please visit the Clerk of Appellate Courts page for instructions on how to register your e-mail address.
 

Opinion Policies

Minnesota Court of Appeals opinions are issued weekly and are available to the public at 10 a.m. CST/CDT every Monday.

On Wednesday of every week, the Court of Appeals will mail a notice that informs counsel, pro se parties, and court personnel associated with a case that an opinion will be released the following Monday.  Opinions are available online or by visiting the Clerk of Appellate Courts, 305 Minnesota Judicial Center, 25 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd., St. Paul, after the Monday release time.  Copies of the opinions are mailed to involved parties on Mondays.

In certain time-sensitive cases, the Court of Appeals may issue opinions on a business day other than Monday.  In these instances, involved parties will be contacted just prior to the special release.

Please visit the Minnesota State Law Library's Appellate Opinions Archive for previously released Court of Appeals Opinions.


Published Opinions

By statute, the Court of Appeals issues a published opinion only in the most important and complex cases. Published opinions include an extensive analysis of the facts and law. They will be considered and used by courts faced with similar issues in the future, and they are published in books found in most law libraries.

DECISIONS OF THE COURT OF APPEALS
FILED Monday, January 13, 2020



A18-1952        In the Matter of the NorthMet Project Permit to Mine Application Dated December 2017 (A18-1952, A18-1958, A18-1959),
A18-1953        and In the Matter of the Applications for Dam Safety Permits 2016-1380 and 2016-1383 for the NorthMet Mining Project
A18-1958        (A18-1953, A18-1960, A18-1961).
A18-1959        Minnesota Department of Natural Resources.
A18-1960       
A18-1961
            I.  Under Minn. Stat. § 93.483, subd. 3(a) (2018), the Minnesota Department of Natural Resources has an independent obligation to determine whether the statutory criteria for holding a contested-case hearing on a permit to mine are met.
            II.  Under Minn. Stat. § 93.483, subd. 3(a)(3), a contested-case hearing must be held on a permit to mine when “there is a reasonable basis underlying a disputed material issue of fact so that a contested case hearing would allow the introduction of information that would aid the commissioner in resolving the disputed facts in order to make a final decision on the completed application.”  This standard is met when there is probative, competent, and conflicting evidence on a material fact issue.
            Affirmed in part, reversed in part and remanded.  Chief Judge Edward J. Cleary.


A19-0853
        Robert Pfoser, as special administrator of the Estate of David Pfoser, Respondent, vs. Jodi Harpstead, Commissioner
                         Minnesota Department of Human Services, Appellant, and Dakota County Human Services, Respondent 
Below.
                         Dakota County District Court, Hon. Arlene Perkkio.
            1. When a Medical Assistance for Long-Term Care (MA-LTC) recipient challenges a transfer penalty for having transferred assets into a pooled special-needs trust, the Commissioner of Human Services must make a factual determination, based on the evidence, whether the recipient has made a "satisfactory showing" that the recipient "intended to dispose of the assets either at fair market value or for other valuable consideration" and thus is not subject to a transfer penalty under the asset-transfer exception in Minn. Stat. § 256B.0595, subd. 4(a)(4) (2018) and 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(c)(2)(C) (2018).
            2. In determining whether an MA-LTC recipient has made a satisfactory showing under the asset-transfer exception, the Commissioner of Human Services must consider evidence of the asset's fair market value at the time of the transfer and evidence of other valuable consideration received by the MA-LTC recipient before, during, and after the transfer into the pooled special-needs trust.
            Affirmed.  Judge Diane B. Bratvold


A19-0646
        Metropolitan Council, Respondent, vs. Ziegler Inc., et al., Respondents Below, St. Stephens Evangelical Lutheran Church,
                         Appellant.

                         Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Susan N. Burke.
            The Metropolitan Council—insofar as it performs its public-wastewater-management services—is a “public service corporation” for purposes of Minn. Stat. § 117.189(a) (2018).
            Affirmed.  Judge James B. Florey.
 

Unpublished Opinions

Unpublished opinions are issued in cases that are less complicated, that involve legal issues that have already been decided in published opinions, or that will affect only the parties to that particular case. These opinions are usually shorter, do not contain extensive discussion of the facts, and are not generally relied on by other courts to the same degree as published opinions.

UNPUBLISHED OPINIONS
FILED Monday, January 13, 2020

Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 480A.08, subd. 3 (2018)



1.         A19-0763
            Fredrick Dewayne Hines, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
            Affirmed.  Judge Kevin G. Ross.
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Martha A. Holton Dimick.

2.         A19-0747
            Simon Duku Boateng, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
            Affirmed.  Judge Kevin G. Ross.
            Scott County District Court, Hon. Caroline H. Lennon.

3.         A19-0605
            Brian John Blawat, et al., Appellants, vs. Ben Huener, et al., Respondents.
            Affirmed.  Judge Francis J. Connolly.
            Roseau County District Court, Hon. Eric P. Schieferdecker.

4.         A19-0624
            In the Matter of the Teaching License of Herandez Cortez Evans.
            Affirmed.  Judge Matthew E. Johnson.
            Minnesota Professional Educator Licensing and Standards Board.

5.         A19-0339
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Allison Elizabeth Gardner, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Matthew E. Johnson.
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Theodora K. Gaitas.

6.         A19-0105
            Connie J. Meier, Relator, vs. Steven E. Pierce, CPA, Ltd., Respondent, Department of
            Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
            Affirmed.  Judge Matthew E. Johnson.
            Department of Employment and Economic Development.

7.         A19-0881
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason David Utto, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Michelle A. Larkin.
            St. Louis County District Court, Hon. Rachel C. Sullivan.

8.         A18-2104
            Larry Allan Keeler, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Michelle Marie Keeler, Respondent.
            Affirmed.  Judge Michelle A. Larkin.
            Mille Lacs County District Court, Hon. Matthew M. Quinn.

9.         A18-1597
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Daniel Finley, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Michelle A. Larkin.
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Daniel H. Mabley.

10.       A19-0778
            Chim LoVan, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
            Affirmed.  Judge John R. Rodenberg.
            Nobles County District Court, Hon. Terry S. Vajgrt.

11.       A19-0410
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jose Acension Lopez, Appellant.
            Reversed and remanded.  Judge John R. Rodenberg.
            Renville County District Court, Hon. Michael J. Thompson.

12.       A18-2007
            Peder Kristian Rogich, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Denise Lynn Rogich, Respondent.
            Reversed and remanded.  Judge John R. Rodenberg.
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Christian M. Sande.

13.       A18-0776
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Alexander James Menne, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge John R. Rodenberg.
            Chisago County District Court, Hon. Suzanne Bollman.

14.       A19-0530
            Christensen Law Office, PLLC, Respondent, vs. Carl Green, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Carol A. Hooten.
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Ronald L. Abrams.

15.       A19-0437
            Lonnie Har Larson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
            Affirmed.  Judge Carol A. Hooten.
            Isanti County District Court, Hon. Amy R. Brosnahan.

16.       A19-0193
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Edward Hunt, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Carol A. Hooten.
            Scott County District Court, Hon. Christian S. Wilton.

17.       A19-0307
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Dumont White, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Denise D. Reilly.
            Stearns County District Court, Hon. Sarah E. Hennesy.

18.       A19-0263
            In the Matter of the Appeal by Amy Seelye of the Maltreatment Determination and the
            Amended Order of Denial for Child Foster Care Licensure.
            Affirmed.  Judge Peter M. Reyes, Jr.
            Minnesota Department of Human Services.

19.       A19-0261
            In re the Estate of: Norman Sebert Larson, Deceased.
            Affirmed.  Judge Peter M. Reyes, Jr.
            Otter Tail County District Court, Hon. Barbara R. Hanson.

20.       A19-0607
            Tammy Kirkpatrick, et al., Appellants, vs. Meeker County Board of Commissioners,
            Respondent.
            Affirmed.  Judge Lucinda E. Jesson.
            Meeker County District Court, Hon. Stephanie L. Beckman.

21.       A19-0579
            In the Matter of the Welfare of: E. P. T., Child.
            Affirmed.  Judge Lucinda E. Jesson.
            Mille Lacs County District Court, Hon. Matthew M. Quinn and Hon.
            Frederick L. Grunke.

22.       A19-0333
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Justin Matthew Girling, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Tracy M. Smith.
            Ramsey County District Court, Hon. Leonardo Castro.

23.       A19-0647
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Leon Reyes, Appellant.
            Affirmed in part, reversed in part and remanded.  Judge Diane B. Bratvold.
            Beltrami County District Court, Hon. Shari R. Schluchter.

24.       A19-0030
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Vernon Kingbird, Jr., Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Jeanne M. Cochran.
            Itasca County District Court, Hon. Heidi M. Chandler.

25.       A19-0180
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Terry Lynn Neitzel, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Randall J. Slieter.
            Pine County District Court, Hon. Heather Wynn.

26.       A19-0367
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Odell NMN Branson, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Susan L. Segal.
            Hubbard County District Court, Hon. Paul Rasmussen.

27.       A19-0458
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eugene Robert Rosnow, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Michael L. Kirk.*
            Beltrami County District Court, Hon. Jon A. Maturi.

28.       A19-0842
            Portfolio Recovery Associates, LLC, Respondent, vs. Bradley C. Johnson, Appellant,
            Karol M. Johnson, Defendant.
            Affirmed.  R. A. (Jim) Randall.*
            Carver County District Court, Hon. Kevin W. Eide.

29.       A19-0292
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eric Thomas Grondahl, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  R. A. (Jim) Randall.*
            St. Louis County District Court, Hon. Sally Tarnowski.
 
* Retired judge of the Minnesota Court of Appeals, serving by appointment pursuant to Minn. Const. art. VI § 10.
 

Order Opinions

Cases that involve a few simple issues may be decided by order opinions, which include little discussion of the facts of the case and a brief analysis of the laws that are involved.

RECENT ORDER OPINIONS
January 13, 2020



1.         A19-1532
            In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: RoseAnna Leah Neumeyer.
            Reversed.  Chief Judge Edward J. Cleary.
            Aitkin County District Court, Hon. David F Hermerding.

2.         A19-1145
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Elaina Morning Star Wilson, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Renee L. Worke.
            Cass County District Court, Hon. Janna M. Austad.

3.         A19-0989
            State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Vickram Deonarain, Appellant.
            Affirmed.  Judge Renee L. Worke.
            Hennepin County District Court, Hon. Fred Karasov.

4.         A19-0827
            Brian Leo Sjoquist, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
            Affirmed.  Judge Kevin G. Ross.
            Isanti County District Court, Hon. John D. Klossner.

5.         A19-1544
            State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Abdigani M. Osman, Respondent.
            Reversed.  Judge Denise D. Reilly.
            Clay County District Court, Hon. Amber B Gustafson.
 

Special Release Opinions

NO SPECIAL RELEASE OPINIONS FILED


Opinion Sets

Opinion sets contain all published, unpublished, and order opinions. The sets are compressed into files that must be unpacked before opening them.

Opinion Sets For Opinions
Filed Monday, January 13, 2020

Opinion Set in a Zipped Word Document Format

  1. Click the above link.
  2. Save the unzipped file to your computer.
  3. Choose the "Open" option on the Download Complete screen.
  4. Extract the files to a location of your choice.
  5. Open the extracted file.

Opinion Set in a Zipped Rich Text Format

  1. Click the above link.
  2. Save the unzipped file to your computer.
  3. Choose the "Open" option on the Download Complete screen.
  4. Extract the files to a location of your choice.
  5. Open the extracted file.