EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] Minn. Stat. § 429.061 (2014).  A representative of McCullough appeared at the assessment hearing and objected orally to the proposed assessment, but did not object in writing. 
McCullough appealed the assessment.  The City moved for summary judgment, arguing that the failure to object to the assessment in writing prior to or at the assessment hearing bars the appeal.  The district court denied the motion for summary judgment, concluding that a written objection was not required under Minn. Stat. § 429.081 (2014), which provides that “any person aggrieved, who is not precluded by failure to object prior to or at the assessment hearing. . . may appeal to the district court.”  The court of appeals reversed and remanded. 
On appeal to the supreme court, the following issues are presented: (1) whether Minn. Stat. § 429.081 is the operative provision governing appeals from special assessments; (2) whether the plain language of Minn.