EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] The district court also ruled that if it were wrong on the lien filing issues, Ryan would be entitled to a trial for the amount of the damages caused by Meagher Geer’s alleged malpractice, contrary to the general rule that a party may not settle a claim and then sue in malpractice alleging it should have been able to settle for more.  The court of appeals affirmed the district court’s decision on that issue.
            On appeal to the supreme court, the issues presented include the following: (1) whether the exemption from the pre-lien notice requirement in Minn. Stat. § 514.011, subd. 4c (2014), for “an improvement to real property which is not in agricultural use and which is wholly or partially nonresidential in use” applies to Ryan’s improvements in this case; (2) whether Meagher Geer’s failure to record liens on the non-Farr owned lots was due to Ryan’s inability to apportion the work performed on those lots; and (3) whether Ryan’s settlement of its claims against Farr precludes a malpractice action against