EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] A22‑1236: Appellant Minor Doe 601, a minor, by and through his mother and natural guardian, alleges that he was sexually abused by a charter school teacher who also served as a coach in a charter school basketball program. The appellant brought several claims against the charter schools, including a negligent hiring claim. The district court granted summary judgment on the negligent hiring claim, ruling that the charter schools are entitled to statutory discretionary immunity under the Municipal Tort Claims Act. See Minn. Stat. § 466.03, subd. 6 (2022) (providing that a municipality is immune from liability for “[a]ny claim based upon the performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused”). The Act defines “municipality” to include charter schools. See Minn. Stat. § 466.01, subd. 1 (2022) (defining “municipality” to include a school district); Minn. Stat. § 124E.03, subd. 2(d) (2022) (“A charter school is a district for the purposes of tort liability under chapter 466.”).