EN BANC CALENDAR
[…] EN BANC CALENDAR

Before the Minnesota Supreme Court

September 2021

SUMMARY OF ISSUES

Summaries prepared by the Supreme Court Commissioner’s Office

Tuesday, September 7, 2021

Supreme Court Courtroom, State Capitol Building, Second Floor

State of Minnesota, Respondent vs. Cordale Irby, Appellant – Case No. A20-0375: Respondent the State of Minnesota charged appellant Cordale Irby with wrongfully obtaining public assistance, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 256.98, subd. 1 (2020), which prohibits a person from committing certain acts or omissions “with intent to defeat the purposes of sections 145.891 to 145.897, the MFIP program formerly codified in sections 256.031 to 256.0361, the AFDC program formerly codified in sections 256.72 to 256.871, chapters 258B, 256D, 256J, 256K, or 256L, and child care assistance programs.” (Emphasis added). Irby pleaded not guilty and demanded a jury trial. The jury found Irby guilty as charged.